PRIVACY STATEMENT

You should read the Privacy Statement below carefully. In this Statement "We", "Our" or "Us" means Alex Kaar Pty Ltd (Alex Kaar) ABN: 52408474375 and includes its directors, employees and agents; and "You" or "Your" means the person who accepts the conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Purpose

Alex Kaar is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and candidates by complying with obligations outlined in the Information Privacy Act 2000 and protecting the privacy of the personal and sensitive information that Alex Kaar holds.

The following statement explains how we manage your personal and sensitive information in accordance with the Privacy laws.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • How we collect and use your personal information
  • Your right of access and correction to your personal information
  • The steps we take to protect your personal information

From time to time we may amend information provided, including this Privacy Policy. Consequently, you are encouraged to visit the Alex Kaar website www.alexkaar.com.au and this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

What is ‘personal information’?

‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), that is recorded in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

What is ‘sensitive information’?

‘Sensitive information’ is a sub set of personal information. Sensitive information is personal information about an individual's "racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices or criminal record."

How we collect and use your personal information

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information included in your application or resume, for example, your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, career history, education, details of any competency tests or other information relating to your career.

Where practical we collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us by telephone, letter, fax, e-mail, or visit our website.

In some circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you. Where we collect this type of information we will obtain your consent.

We collect personal information for any one or more of the following purposes:

  • Assisting you in finding or retaining work
  • Assisting in your career performance or management
  • Any test or assessments you may undertake
  • To facilitate services to or by us, where your organisation is a client or service provider or potential client or service provider

Other information may be collected when you visit Alex Kaar's website to read or download information. This may include your server address, domain name, date and time you visited the site, pages viewed and the information downloaded. This is as a result of the use of cookies. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. By disabling cookies, you will not be able to participate in some of the features offered by Alex Kaar on its website.

There may be occasions when we obtain personal information about you from a third party; for example, from your nominated referees; when receiving the results of a psychological or competency test; or obtaining performance feedback from a previous employer. If we don't have your prior consent, we will take reasonable steps to inform you that we have collected personal information.

You are not obliged to give us your personal information, however if you do not provide us with the information we seek we may not be able to provide you with the full range of services through Alex Kaar.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Alex Kaar will only use your personal information for the purpose it was collected which is related to the product or service we provide to you, or in accordance with the Act, such as where you have consented or for a purpose for which you would reasonably expect us to use your personal information.

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential employers
  • Clients who may wish to engage your services
  • Organisations that conduct competency or psychometric tests
  • Referees
  • A workers compensation body
  • Suppliers of services to us
  • The Australian Federal Police
  • Educational or vocational organizations to the verify your qualifications

All Alex Kaar employees are required to act impartially, with integrity, be accountable for their behaviour and to provide a responsive service.

If we engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves handling personal information we take reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.

Alex Kaar may preserve the content of any email message that you send us. Any personal information contained in your message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Statement. Your message content may be monitored by our service providers or Alex Kaar employees for trouble shooting, compliance auditing and maintenance purposes or where email abuse is suspected.

Access and Correct Information

Alex Kaar will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe that any personal information collected about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may request correction of that information by contacting us.

If you wish to access or update any personal information that we hold about you, you are welcome to do so by written request and we will respond to your request within 45 days of receipt of the request. A request should be sent to:

The Privacy Officer
Alex Kaar
Level 15, 350 Collins Street
MELBOURNE VIC 3000

A handling fee may be payable so that we can obtain the information you require.

We are entitled to refuse a request for access or correction in certain circumstances, as specified in the Act.

Security of Information

Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy or electronically, we will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information, and to protect it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Electronic information is protected by various security measures and access to information and databases is restricted, by password protection and physical security measures, to employees and officers of Alex Kaar.

Although Alex Kaar takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Alex Kaar will take reasonable steps to lawfully and responsibly destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Contacting Us

If you have any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us on (03) 8614 8200.