PRIVACY POLICY

You should read the Privacy Policy below carefully. In this Policy "we", "our" or "us" means Alex Kaar Pty Ltd (Alex Kaar) ABN: 52 408 474 375 and includes its directors, employees and agents; and "you" or "your" means the person who accepts the conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Purpose

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and candidates by complying with obligations outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)-('the Act') and protecting the personal information that we hold.

This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information in accordance with the Act.

In addition,this Privacy Policy explains:

  • How we collect and use your personal information
  • Your right of access and correction to your personal information
  • The steps we take to protect your personal information

From time to time we may amend information provided, including this Privacy Policy. Consequently, you are encouraged to visit our website www.alexkaar.com.au and this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

What is ‘personal information’?

‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable,whether the information or opinion is true or not nad whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

What is ‘sensitive information’?

‘Sensitive information’ is a sub-set of personal information. Sensitive information is information about an individual's "racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information,genetic or biometric information or biometric templates."

How we collect and use your personal information

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information included in your application or resume, for example, your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, career history, education, details of any competency tests or other information relating to your career.

Where practical we collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us by telephone, letter, fax, e-mail, or visit our website.

In some circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you. When we collect this type of information we will obtain your consent.

We collect personal information for any one or more of the following purposes:

  • Assisting you in finding or retaining work
  • Assisting in your career performance or management
  • Any test or assessments you may undertake
  • To facilitate services to or by us, where your organisation is a client or service provider or potential client or service provider

Other information may be collected when you visit our website to read or download information. This may include your server address, domain name, date and time you visited the site, pages viewed, and the information downloaded. This is as a result of the use of cookies. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are used. By disabling cookies, you will not be able to participate in some of the features offered by us on our website.

There may be occasions when we obtain personal information about you from a third party; for example, from your nominated referees; when receiving the results of a psychological or competency test; or obtaining performance feedback from a previous employer. If we don't have your prior consent, we will take reasonable steps to inform you that we have collected personal information.

You are not obliged to give us your personal information, however if you do not provide us with the information we seek we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our services.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected which is related to the product or service we provide to you, or in accordance with the Act, such as where you have consented or for a purpose for which you would reasonably expect us to use your personal information.

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential employers
  • Clients who may wish to engage your services
  • Organisations that conduct competency or psychometric tests
  • Referees
  • A workers compensation body
  • Suppliers of services to us
  • The Australian Federal Police
  • Educational or vocational organisations to the verify your qualifications

All our employees are required to act impartially and with integrity,to be accountable for their behaviour and to provide a responsive service.

If we engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves handling personal information we take reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.

We may preserve the content of any email message that you send us. Any personal information contained in your message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Policy. Your message content may be monitored by our service providers or our employees for trouble shooting, compliance auditing and maintenance purposes or where email abuse is suspected.

Access and Correct Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe that any personal information collected about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may request correction of that information by contacting us.

If you wish to access or update any personal information that we hold about you, you are welcome to do so by written request and we will respond to your request within a reasonable period. A request should be sent to our Privacy Officer. Details about how to contact our Privacy Officer are provided at the end of this Privacy Policy:-

A handling fee may be payable so that we can obtain the information you require.

We are entitled to refuse a request for access or correction in certain circumstances, as specified in the Act. We will provide you with our reasons for refusing your request.

Security of Information

Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy or electronically. We will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information, and to protect it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Electronic information is protected by various security measures and access to information and databases is restricted, by password protection and physical security measures, to our employees and officers.

Although we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

We will take all reasonable steps to lawfully and responsibly destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Overseas disclosure

We are unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients in order to carry out our services. If we disclose your information to an overseas recipient, we will do so in compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Act.

If you have any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us on (03) 8614 8200.

You may make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by us. We will investigate and endeavour to resolve any complaints as soon as reasonbly practicable. All complaints should be addressed to:

The Privacy Officer
Alex Kaar
Level 15, 350 Collins Street
MELBOURNE VIC 3000

If we are unable to resolve your complaint or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au to lodge a complaint.